Community Bus

The Aldborough Community Bus is a local bus service supported by
Norfolk County Council that is available to everyone. The service is designed to transport
residents of Aldborough and the surrounding villages to towns throughout North Norfolk
and Norwich.


• Concessionary Bus Pass holders travel free.  • The bus is also available for private hire.

Contacts:

Further information – including other villages the community bus serves

Keith Good – 01263 761580 or goodkeith[at]hotmail.com

Private Hire Booking – Booking secretary

Nita Good – 01263 761580

Service Bus Timetables:

Timetable valid from September 2011. Buses will acknowledge all recognised stops along the route, operating on a Hail & Ride basis in rural areas, stopping, where safe, on a clear signal to the driver.

 

ALDBOROUGH – AYLSHAM SERVICE 1
MONDAYS
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.00 AYLSHAM MARKET PLACE 12.15
WICKMERE, LOWER STREET 9.05 SILVERGATE, WHITETOP LANE 12.20
ITTERINGHAM, PHONE BOX 9.15 BLICKLING, SILVERGATE 12.25
ITTERINGHAM COMMON 9.20 ITTERINGHAM COMMON 12.30
BLICKLING, SILVERGATE 9.25 ITTERINGHAM, PHONE BOX 12.40
SILVERGATE, WHITETOP LANE 9.30 WICKMERE, LOWER STREET 12.45
AYLSHAM MARKET PLACE 9.35 ALDBOROUGH GREEN 12.50
BANNINGHAM CIRCULAR SERVICE 2
MONDAYS
AYLSHAM MARKET PLACE 9.35 AYLSHAM MARKET PLACE 11.50
BANNINGHAM, CROWN INN 9.40 BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 12.00
BANNINGHAM, HIGHBURY FM 9.43 COLBY CORNER 12.05
COLBY CORNER 9.45 BANNINGHAM, HIGHBURY FARM 12.08
BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 9.50 BANNINGHAM CROWN 12.10
AYLSHAM MARKET PLACE 10.00 AYLSHAM MARKET PLACE 12.15
ALDBOROUGH TO NORTH WALSHAM SERVICE 3
TUESDAYS
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.00 NORTH WALSHAM, MARKET PLACE 11.30
ALBY, THWAITE HILL FARM 9.03 FELMINGHAM, SHOP 11.40
ALBY,TOWN GREEN 9.05 BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 11.44
SUFFIELD, PHONE BOX 9.12 COLBY, COLBY CORNER 11.47
COLBY, COUNCIL HOUSES 9.16 BANNINGHAM, PHONE BOX 11.50
BANNINGHAM, PHONE BOX 9.20 COLBY, COUNCIL HOUSES 11.54
COLBY, COLBY CORNER 9.23 SUFFIELD, PHONE BOX 11.58
BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 9.26 ALBY, TOWN GREEN 12.05
FELMINGHAM, SHOP 9.30 ALBY, THWAITE HILL FARM 12.07
NORTH WALSHAM, SAINSBURY’S 9.40 ALDBOROUGH GREEN 12.10
ALDBOROUGH TO NORTH WALSHAM SERVICE 6
THURSDAYS
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.00 NORTH WALSHAM, KING’S ARMS STREET 11.45
CALTHORPE 9.05 FELMINGHAM, SHOP 11.54
ERPINGHAM, SPREAD EAGLE 9.07 BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 11.58
ERPINGHAM, THE STREET 9.09 COLBY, COLBY CORNER 12.01
ERPINGHAM, HIGH NOON ROAD 9.12 BANNINGHAM, PHONE BOX 12.04
COLBY, COUNCIL HOUSES 9.15 COLBY, COUNCIL HOUSES 12.08
BANNINGHAM, PHONE BOX 9.19 ERPINGHAM, HIGH NOON ROAD 12.11
COLBY, COLBY CORNER 9.22 ERPINGHAM, THE STREET 12.14
BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 9.25 ERPINGHAM, SPREAD EAGLE 12.16
FELMINGHAM, SHOP 9.29 CALTHORPE 12.18
NORTH WALSHAM, KING’S ARMS STREET 9.38 ALDBOROUGH GREEN 12.23
NORTH WALSHAM, SAINSBURY’S 9.45
ALDBOROUGH TO WROXHAM SERVICE WROX
EVERY SECOND WEDNESDAY IN THE MONTH
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.00 WROXHAM, ROY’S 12.00
ALBY, TOWN GREEN 9.05 COLTISHALL 12.15
SUFFIELD, PHONE BOX 9.10 SWANTON ABBOTT 12.23
COLBY, COUNCIL HOUSES 9.14 SKEYTON CORNER 12.30
BANNINGHAM, PHONE BOX 9.18 FELMINGHAM 12.33
BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 9.23 BANNINGHAM, SCHOOL TURN 12.37
FELMINGHAM, SHOP 9.27 BANNINGHAM, PHONE BOX 12.42
SKEYTON CORNER, CHAPEL 9.29 COLBY 12.46
SWANTON ABBOTT, JOLLY FARMERS 9.37 SUFFIELD 12.50
COLTISHALL, CHURCH 9.45 ALBY 12.55
WROXHAM, ROY’S 10.00 ALDBOROUGH GREEN 13.00
ALDBOROUGH TO NORWICH SERVICE NS1
EVERY FIRST WEDNESDAY IN THE MONTH
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.00 NORWICH, CASTLE MEADOW 13.30
MATLASKE, THE STREET 9.07 BLICKLING 14.15
LITTLE BARNINGHAM, DOG CORNER 9.12 ITTERINGHAM COMMON, NEW ROAD 14.24
ITTERINGHAM 9.18 ITTERINGHAM 14.27
ITTERINGHAM COMMON, NEW ROAD 9.21 LITTLE BARNINGHAM 14.33
BLICKLING, SILVERGATE 9.30 MATLASKE 14.38
NORWICH, CASTLE MEADOW 10.15 ALDBOROUGH GREEN 14.45
ALDBOROUGH TO NORWICH SERVICE NS2
EVERY THIRD WEDNESDAY IN THE MONTH
ALDBOROUGH, WRIGHT’S GARAGE 9.00 NORWICH, CASTLE MEADOW 13.30
MATLASKE, PHONE BOX 9.07 CALTHORPE 14.10
PLUMSTEAD 9.15 ALDBOROUGH GREEN 14.15
HEMPSTEAD, THE GREEN 9.20 BESSINGHAM 14.19
BACONSTHORPE, OLD SHOP 9.25 GRESHAM, BUS STOP 14.24
GRESHAM, POST BOX 9.35 GRESHAM, POST BOX 14.25
GRESHAM, BUS STOP 9.36 BACONSTHORPE 14.35
BESSINGHAM, CHURCH 9.41 HEMPSTEAD 14.40
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.45 PLUMSTEAD 14.45
CALTHORPE 9.50 MATLASKE 14.53
NORWICH, CASTLE MEADOW 10.30 ALDBOROUGH,WRIGHT’S GARAGE 15.00
ALDBOROUGH TO HOLT SERVICE 8
FRIDAYS
ALDBOROUGH GREEN 9.00 HOLT 12.00
ALDBOROUGH, MARGARET LILLY WAY 9.02 EDGEFIELD RECTORY 12.10
ALDBOROUGH, OLD FORGE 9.04 EDGEFIELD STREET, BUS STOP 12.15
MATLASKE, PHONE BOX 9.10 EDGEFIELD 12.20
PLUMSTEAD, PHONE BOX 9.14 HEMPSTEAD 12.25
BACONSTHORPE, COUNCIL HOUSES 9.20 BACONSTHORPE 12.30
HEMPSTEAD, THE GREEN 9.25 PLUMSTEAD 12.36
EDGEFIELD, COUNCIL HOUSES 9.30 MATLASKE 12.40
EDGEFIELD STREET, BUS STOP 9.35 ALDBOROUGH 12.50
EDGEFIELD RECTORY 9.40
HOLT 9.50